Privacy Policy

Created on 12 February, 2024Documents • 1 views • 1 minutes read

Privacy Policy For LinkNox

Privacy Policy for LinkNox

Effective Date: February 12th, 2024

Welcome to LinkNox. Your privacy is critically important to us. This privacy policy document outlines the types of personal information that is received and collected by LinkNox and how it is used.

1. Jurisdiction and Compliance

LinkNox operates in California, USA, and is committed to compliance with the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), and other applicable privacy laws.

2. Information Collection and Use

We collect various types of information for various purposes to provide and improve our service to you. Types of data collected include:

  • Personal Data: Names, email addresses, social media profiles (if social media login is used), general location (continent, country, and city) based on IP address, device type, operating system, browser used, browser language, and time-zone.
  • Usage Data: Date/time of account creation, login count, last login time/date.

This data is primarily used to monitor service usage and prevent illegal activities related to the promotion of illegal links, products, and services.

3. Data Sharing and Disclosure

Your information, including Personal Data, may be shared with third-party services such as Google Analytics, Adsense, and Datinox Analytics for the purpose of enhancing our service. We do not sell your personal information.

4. User Rights

Under the CCPA and GDPR, you have the right to request access to or deletion of your personal data. Requests can be directed to [email protected].

5. Data Security

We are committed to ensuring the security of your data. Your data is stored in highly protected servers and databases that are regularly audited for security flaws and updates.

6. Cookies Policy

LinkNox uses cookies to enhance your experience, which are small files stored on your device. A cookie consent notice is displayed to all site visitors.

7. Policy Updates

Any changes to our privacy policy will be communicated through email and/or site banner notifications.

8. Contact Information

For any privacy-related inquiries, please contact us at [email protected].